Scientific Program

hr
Pepper Tomato

Sunday, September 30

13:00-16:30REGISTRATION
16:30-18:00OPEN CEREMONY WELCOME by CEO EWS and VIPs
Associate Professor Sampan Singharajwarapan Ph.D. | Vice President of Chiang Mai University
Mr. Bert van der Feltz | President and CEO of the East-West Seed Group
Plenary Talk
Matthew R. Willmann, Ph.D. | Director of the Plant Transformation Facility at Cornell University: The impact of genome editing on crop improvement
18:00WELCOME RECEPTION

Monday, October 1

08:15-10:00SESSION I: GENOME EDITING AND MUTATION BREEDING
Organizer: Luca Comai
08:15-08:45Seiichi Toki: Innovations in genome editing in solanaceae
08:45-09:00John Finer: Homology independent targeted integration in soybean
09:00-09:15Mily Ron: Targeted mutagenesis of the Centromeric Histone 3 gene in tomato
09:15-9:30Ran Li: CRISPR/Cas9-mediated mutagenesis of lncRNA1459 alters tomato fruit ripening
09:30-9:45Jeffrey Skinner: Development of TILLING Population Resources for Pepper Gene Discovery and Trait Improvement
09:45-10:00Luca Comai: Extreme genome instability in potato plants regenerated from protoplasts
10:00-10:15 | COFFEE BREAK
10:15-12:15SESSION II: BREEDING TECHNOLOGIES
Organizer: Byoung-Cheorl Kang, Co-organizer: Hanne Volpin
10:15-10:35Richard Finkers: Breeding insights from phased genome assembly of tetraploid potato cultivars
10:35-10:55Soon Ju Park: Tomato yield improvement by manipulation of stem maturation
10:55-11:15Zhibiao Ye: Molecular Marker Development and High Throughput Genotyping in Tomato
11:15-11:35Eiji Yamamoto: Genome-wide association study, genomic selection and other technologies for tomato breeding in Japan
11:35-11:55Hanne Volpin: High Throughput Genome Editing for Gene Validation
11:55-12:15Byoung-Cheorl Kang: Systematic approach to identify genes controlling capsaicinoid content in Capsicum spp
12:15-14:00 | LUNCH
14:00-16:00PARALLEL WORKSHOPS
Pepper|Organizer: Doil Choi, Co-organizer: Ilan Paran
14:00-14:25Doil Choi: Sequencing the genomes of pepper: What did we learn?
14:25-14:50Ilan Paran: Functional conservation of transcription factors controlling immature fruit color in pepper and tomato
14:50-15:10Jundae Lee: Development and Use of SNP Markers Associated with Disease Resistance, Male Sterility, and Capsaicinoids Content for Marker-Assisted Breeding of Pepper Using Nanofluidic Dynamic Arrays
15:10-15:30Feng Li: PepperHub, an Informatics Hub for the chili pepper research community
15:30-15:50Orarat Mongkolporn: Chili anthracnose: Colletotrichum species identified in Asia
15:50-16:10Arnaud Bovy: Genetic analysis of fruit quality traits in pepper
Eggplants and other Solanaceae|Organizer: Sergio Lanteri, Co-organizer: Pietro Gramazio
14:00-14:25Lorenzo Barchi: Transcriptome analysis of eggplant in response to Frankliniella occidentalis attacks
14:25-14:50Giuseppe Leonardo Rotino: Understanding eggplant genetic variation for Nitrogen Use Efficiency
14:50-15:15Andrea Moglia: CRISPR/Cas9–mediated knock-out of polyphenol oxidase genes in eggplant for the improvement of the berry quality
15:15-15:40Margaret Frank: Exploring the small RNA landscape of the Solanaceae
15:40-16:00Paola Ferrante: Single Primer Enrichment genotyping highlights the worldwide population structure of tomato and eggplant germplasm
16:00-16:15 | COFFEE BREAK
16:15-18:15PARALLEL WORKSHOPS
Tomato|Organizer: David Francis
16:15-16:30David Francis: The role of genomic selection in vegetable breeding: a case study from processing tomato
16:30-16:45Martin Ganal: A new SNP array for high-resolution genotyping of wild and cultivated tomato material
16:45-17:00Kentaro Yano: Plant Omics Databases: Plant Omics Data Center (PODC), CATchUP and TOMATOMICS
17:00-17:15Ana L. Caicedo: The population history of Solanum lycopersicum var cerasiforme provides insight into domestication history and trait variation of early tomatoes
17:15-17:30Christopher Sauvage: Deciphering the genetic background of fruit quality traits through a meta GWAS strategy

Tuesday, October 2

08:15-10:00SESSION III: SOLANACEAE BIOTECHNOLOGY
Organizer: Diego Orzaez
08:15-08:45Dominique Van Der Straeten: Towards a solution for hidden hunger: folate biofortification of crop plants
08:45-09:15Alain Goossens: Protein interactomic tools for tomato research
09:15-09:30Diego Orzaes: Synthetic Biology tools for Solanaceae
09:30-10:00Hadrien Peyret: Past, present and future transient expression systems for the expression of recombinant proteins in solanaceous plants
10:00-10:15 | COFFEE BREAK
10:15-12:15SESSION IV: BIODIVERSITY
Organizer: Antonio Granell
10:15-10:39Antonio Granell: The Biodiversity in the European Tomato Pool: a source for Fruit Quality and Plant Adaptation Traits
10:39-11:03Giovanni Giuliano: The G2P-SOL project: harnessing the genetic and phenotypic diversity of the four major Solanaceae crops.
11:03-11:27Pietro Gramazio: Use of eggplant wild genepools biodiversity for introgression breeding
11:27-11:51Guangtao Zhu: The fruit metabolic diversity and rewiring patterns of tomato groups provide insights to modern breeding
11:51-12:15Silin Zhong: Is tomato the right model for fruit ripening? A lesson from the fruit ENCODE project
12:15-14:00 | LUNCH
14:00-16:00PARALLEL WORKSHOPS
Bioinformatics|Organizer: Lukas Mueller
14:00-14:30Sandra Smit: Pangenomics in crops
14:30-15:00Evgeny Zdobnov: Digesting genomics data with OrthoDB and BUSCO
15:00-15:20Bjoern Usadel: Unravelling complex Solanaceous genomes - Nanopores can help
15:20-15:40Isaak Yosief Tecle: Breeding Informatics Solutions at SGN (solgenomics.net)
15:40-16:00Gil Ronen: Improving Genetic Research and breeding of the Most Complex Genomes with Denovo Assembly and Pan Genome Analysis
Tobacco|Organizer: Nikolai Ivanov
14:00-14:30Nikolai Ivanov: Progress in Nicotiana genomics
14:30-15:00Tsubasa Shoji: Cell type-specific and jasmonate-inducible expression of Nicotiana tabacum QPT2 depends on the JRE4transcription factor in heterogenous Solanum lycopersicum
15:00-15:30Kathleen Helmstedt: Using tobacco glandular trichomes to understand the regulation of isoprenoid biosynthesis in plants
15:30-16:00Kacper P. Kaminski: Biosynthesis and Content of Nicotiana Genus Alkaloids
Potato|Organizer: Christian Bachem
14:00-14:05Christian Bachem: Welcome/Introduction; Christian Bachem
14:05-14:30Christian Bachem: The Battle of the Sinks: Mechanisms of carbon partitioning in potato between flowers/fruit and tubers
14:30-14:45Judith Van Dingenen: Limited N availability has cultivar-dependent effects on flowering time, tuber yield and tuber quality traits in potato
14:45-15:00Mark Taylor: Identification of potato genes that impact on tuber yield under different environments
15:00-15:15Masaharu Mizutani: Generation of solanine-free potatoes by CRISPR/Cas9-mediated genome editing of the SGA genes
15:15-15:30Engin Yucel: Effects of combined stress on potato: Limited Nitrogen and Early Blight
15:30-15:45Sanjeev Kumar Sharma: Sequence-based Genotyping and Trait Analysis in Potato
15:45-16:00Jack Vossen: Enrichment of susceptible potato varieties with cisgenic late blight resistance genes resembles natural translocation events
16:00-16:15 | COFFEE BREAK
POSTER SESSION
GALA DINNER

Wednesday, October 3

OFF-SITE TOURS

Thursday, October 4

08:15-10:15SESSION V: SOLANACEAE GENOMICS
Organizer: Sander Peters, Co-organizer: Hans de Jong
08:15-08:45Sander Peters: Technology driven innovation for breeding Revealing genome structure and variation in crop – relative combinations
08:45-09:15Eric Schranz: Patterns of Conservation and Divergence in Relative Gene Order of Mammalian and Angiosperm Genomes using Network-based Synteny Analysis: lessons for Solanaceae research
09:15-09:45Allen Van Deynze: High quality genomes bring breeding solutions
09:45-10:15Suzy Strickler: The genome of Solanum lycopersicoides
10:15-10:30 | COFFEE BREAK
10:30-12:30SESSION VI: ABIOTIC and BIOTIC STRESS
Organizer: Yuling Bai, Co-organizer: Mathilde Causse
10:30-10:55Yuling Bai: Tomato responses to biotic & abiotic stresses
10:55-11:20Nemo Peeters: From pathogen comparative genomics to the identification of key Solanaceae determinants for durable resistance; the case of Ralstonia solanacearum, the bacterial wilt agent
11:20-11:45Chuanyou Li: The tomato Spr7 gene encodes a novel protein that differentially regulates jasmonate and salicylate-mediated plant immunity
11:45-12:10Mathilde Causse: Genetic and genomic bases of tomato plasticity in response to several abiotic stresses
12:10-12:30Richard Berthomée: Plant responses to biotic and abiotic stresses: Identification of the genetic basis underlying uncovered resistance mechanisms to Ralstonia solanacearum under elevated temperature
12:30-14:00 | LUNCH
14:00-16:00PARALLEL WORKSHOPS III ASRT - Breeding for Insect Resistance
Organizer: Seetharam Annadana/APSA
14:00-14:20Ben Vosman: Different Mechanisms of Insect Resistance in Tomato and Pepper
14:20-14:40Mohamed Rakha: Update on World Vegetable Center Insect Resistance Breeding
14:40-15:00Isabella Visschers: Species-specific resistance to thrips in Capsicum and the effect of plant ontogeny
15:00-15:20Mirka Macel: Metabolomics as a tool for discovering novel sources of thrips resistance in Capsicum
15:20-15:40General Discussions: Possible potential PPP projects
15:40-16:00ASRT-III, 2019: Naren Singh: Initial Planning, Location, Dates
16:15-17:00CLOSING of SOL 2018
POSTER SESSION